Privacy Policy

At Hedleys Bookshop Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy

Who we are

Hedleys Bookshop Ltd (sometimes referred to as Hedleys Booksellers, Hedleys Books or just Hedleys) is a New Zealand owned and run business established in 1907 and incorporated in 1956. Our registered company number is 9429040944944.

This business owns and operates the domains https://www.hedleysbooks.co.nz and https://www.booksonline.co.nz.

How Hedleys Bookshop Ltd communicates with you

If you have purchased from us before or opted-in to receiving promotional information from Hedleys Bookshop Ltd, from time to time, we may email you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails. Alternatively, you can contact us at any time to change your preferences or unsubscribe.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

When you place an order with us, we securely collect the information you provide in order to process your order and communicate any updates associated with that order.

In addition, when you sign up to receive promotional updates, create an account or join our loyalty programme, we will securely store the information you provide and use it to send occasional, usually monthly, email updates. We will never pass your details on to third parties.

We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site. Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will be used only in aggregate form (so that no individual visitors are identified). We will also store comments and reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Payments

We accept payments through a third party provider. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to them, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

How does Hedleys Bookshop Ltd protect customer information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. You have the right, under the Privacy Act 1993, to ask to see personal information we hold about you. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

Does Hedleys Bookshop Ltd disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Hedleys Bookshop Ltd does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Hedleys Bookshop Ltd complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact us. From time to time we employ other companies and individuals to perform some functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages and processing credit card payments. Such companies and individuals may have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Your consent

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of this information by Hedleys Bookshop Ltd. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

In summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall experience with Hedleys Bookshop Ltd. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you would like more information or would like your data to be removed, please contact us at Hedleys Bookshop Ltd, 150 Queen Street, Masterton, 5810, New Zealand. By phone 06 3782875 or email .